Support

Privacy Policy & GDPR Statement

What Is This Privacy Policy for?

In the course of our dealings with you, we will collect and process data, which contains personal information about you, in order to provide you with the goods and services you request and to support our ongoing relationship with you and as part of our commitment, we aim to keep to the highest standards of Data Protection, ensuring we are fully compliant with GDPR and confirm the following information.

This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

In this policy, references to weus or our will be regarded as synonymous with the owners of this website Harrison Products Co Limited. References to you mean the person whose personal information (as defined by the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk) we collect and process.

Harrison Products Co Ltd, a limited company registered in England (Company Number: 05918354), whose registered office is Gateway House, Draycott Business Park, Draycott, Gloucestershire, England, GL56 9JY

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website, and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and other applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and policy, such as Privacy and Electronics Communications Regulations (PECR).


What information do we collect?

The information below is referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal information:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Telephone number
  • Address information
  • Purchase history
  • Payment or credit card information

The personal information we collect via this website may include:

  • Contact details including name, email, telephone number and shipping and
  • billing address
  • Login, account information and purchase history
  • Payment or credit card information
  • Images, photos and videos
  • Personal preferences including wish lists, marketing and cookie preferences
  • Cookies, IP addresses, referrer headers, data identifying your web browser and version, web beacons, tags and interactions with our Platform

If you provide us with information about another person, you must do so with their express consent and in the knowledge that they are fully aware of the ways in which we use their personal information, as set out in this privacy policy.

We only collect information that we require for the completion of orders and setting up your account. We never store payment details on our website.


Who is responsible for compliance of data protection obligations?

Our appointed Data Protection Officer is Craig Knowles and be contacted via email at: craig.knowles@harrisonproducts.com


Payment Details

We never store payment details on this website. All payments are processed and verified by Elavon – view Elavon policy or via PayPal – see PayPal privacy information.


What do we do with your information?

Any and all data collected by us will be used in accordance with GDPR laws and any other applicable privacy laws. We will at maximum hold this data for up to 10 years from the last point of contact, unless otherwise asked to do so. The information collected will be used:

  1. To process orders
  2. To process applications for credit agreements
  3. To maintain records
  4. To provide pre and after sales service
  5. To communicate information about a related event, promotion or product of legitimate interest
  6. To comply with legal requirements
  7. To protect our or others’ rights, property or safety
  8. For general research and analysis purposes

However, we shall not retain any personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purpose(s) for which that data is collected, held, and processed.


With whom do we share your personal information with?

We may pass your information on to another organisation for the purpose of supplying/delivering products or services which have been ordered/requested.

We may pass information to any outsource that we use solely for internal purposes, these include IT Support or any other organisation that provides a legitimate service to us. Only organisations that support and assist Harrison Products with our day to day activities will have monitored access to any data stores.

We may provide your information to other third parties to the extent necessary to: comply with a government request, a court order or applicable law, defend ourselves against third party claims, and assist in fraud prevention or investigation.

We never sell your information to third-parties.


Your Rights

You are within your rights to request to view any personal information we hold on you. Please contact our support team via email at support@harrisonproducts.com.

Once your request is received we will confirm your identity and will get back to you with the information requested within 30 days.

You have the right to unsubscribe to any and all marketing material (in the form of email communications and direct mail campaigns) by choosing the opt-out selection within the footer of all our electronic marketing communications. Alternatively, you can contact our customer service team by phone and request to be removed.


How to contact us

Harrison Products
Gateway House
Draycott Business Park
Draycott
Gloucestershire
GL56 9JY
UK

info@harrisonproducts.com
+44(0)1451 830083


Policy Changes

If this Privacy Policy should change, the updated version will be posted on our website so that you are always aware and up to date on our policies, what information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and why we do so. The updated Privacy Policy will be seen to be in effect from the moment it is posted on our website.

This policy was last updated on 09/09/2021.